03 9421 6600

144 Murphy Street, Richmond, Melbourne

privacy

Privacy Policy

This document sets out the privacy policy of Clip 'N Climb Melbourne which is subject to and complies with the Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act.

Our Commitment

Clip 'N Climb Melbourne recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to complete an online purchase and complete your booking. You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you such as updates to our services and special promotions.

When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website offered by us and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you.

Where you send us email, use our feedback form or enter into interactive chat with us we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request.

Clip 'N Climb Melbourne will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.
We may disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law to do so.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Clip 'N Climb Melbourne ensures your credit card information is transmitted over secure lines using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.

Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the internet, except where otherwise specifically stated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the internet and that we accept no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites.

Clip 'N Climb Melbourne will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy whether or not such access or breach was caused by our negligent or wilful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.

Complaints Resolution

Clip 'N Climb Melbourne is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints. If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through our feedback form so that we may resolve them.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time make alterations to this privacy policy, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.

TUE - THU 10am - 7pm
FRI 10am - 8pm
SAT 9am - 8pm
SUN 9am - 7pm
   
School holidays  
MON - THURS 9am - 9pm
FRI - SUN 9am - 10pm